The Port Hope Model High School (c1891)
Port Hope Archives has, in its collection, two particular items of interest regarding Port Hope's early high school education.

The first is a transcription of part of the 1891-1892 attendance register for the Model High School, located in the old Presbyterian Church (erected in 1860 and since demolished) at the corner of North and Brown Streets. It opened as a High School in January 1873 under the principalship of Dr. A. Purslow. (A report card for Master B.F. Nicholls from 1880.) The first section lists the names of the boys attending at the beginning of January 1891.
Photo courtesy Port Hope Archives
Register No.FORM IV BOYSFORM III BOYSFORM II BOYSFORM I BOYS
1Clark, George16Hamill, Norman40Curtis, Fred61Hayden, Charles
2Scott, Fred17Harcourt, Fred41Fogarty, Cecil62Hall, Victor A.
3Johnson, Robert18Budge, Victor42Burnham, Cecil63Clark, James C.
4Race, Cecil19Rosevear, John43Hagerman, Harvey64McCallum, James
5Evans, Charles20Gothwaite, Fred44McLennan, Jonathan65Davison, Bertie
6McLean, Stanley21McMullen, Will45Griffin, Vincent66McGahey, Charles
7Henwood, George22Renwick, Walter46Moore, Samuel67Chestnut, Howard
8Smith, Vernon23Ross, Beverley47O'Brien, D'Arcy68Budge, Sydney S.
9Powers, Edward24Irwin, Geo. E.48McLennan, Will69Kerr, John
10Hewson, Bruce25Inch, W. Edgar49McLennan, Arthur70Smith, Arthur
11Fallis, Morley26Kelly, Joseph50Best, William71Hough, Alexander
27Harcourt, George51Greenaway, Will C.72Wickett, Charlie
28Tape, Edward52Haskill, Sanford H.
29Stanton, Ambrose53Garfat, Fred75McLean, Howard
30Tonkin, Albert54Gill, Ernest76Stone, John
31Stevenson, George55Ross, Thomas77Garfat, John
32Graham, John56Raymond, David78Henwood, Charles
33Craig, William79Foster, Ervine
34Martin, Harold80Hewson, Fred
81Clemesha, Will
82Douglas, Frederic
83Andrews, Robert
84Maynard, Walter
85Roddick, Roderic


This next section lists the girls, along with some additional information taken from a section of the register dealing with admissions to the school. The extra material is limited, dealing with students already attending.
RegisterNames of Pupils Date ofParents or GuardiansPost OfficeCourseOption
NumberApproved AdmissionAddressSelectedSelected
Form IV Girls
90Brown, EllaJan. 1892 (Readmitted)South MonaghanSpecialFrench
91Cann, MaryThomas CannPort HopeSpecialFrench
92Strickland, IdaCaptain StricklandPort HopeSpecialFrench
93Sing, Edith
94McCallum, M.
95Hockin, Lillian
96Camelon, Maggie
97McCallum, W.
98Harmer, EmilyJan. 1892 (Readmitted))John HarmerPort HopeSpecialFrench
99Tapscott, Mabel
100Tapscott, Cora C.
101Burnham, A.
102Pearce, Bessie
103Cooper, Fanny
104Bray, Emma
105McCallister, Jennie
106Hamill, Alice
107Hamill, M.
108Perrin, LottieBensfortGeneralFrench
109Leach, FloraJames LeachPort HopeSpecialFrench
Form III
113Moffatt, Maggie
114Henwood, Alice
115Weatherilt, May
116Chant, Gertrude
117Martin, Lottie
118Porteous, Minnie
119Lucas, Maggie
120Bickle, Ada
121Budge, Mamie
122McKay, Ethel
123Noble, Hattie
124Bennett, Mabel C.
125Guernsey, Kate
126Reeve, Lucy
127Maybury, Frank
128Fair, Maggie
129Wallace, Ella
130O'Brien, Emma
131Robinson, IsabeJan. 1891Port GranbyGeneralFrench
132Curtis, Mertie
Form II
136Coleman, Nellie
137Walker, Bertha
138Powers, Robbie
139Kinsman, M.
140Kinsman, B.
141Robinson, Hattie
142Brand, Maude
143Hawkins, Gertie
144Pasmore, Jennie
145Lethbridge, Minnie
146Shepherd, Hannah
147Liggett, Mabel
148Wellington, Mabel
149Cook, Mary
150McLean, LizzieJan. 1891 (Readmitted)William McLeanPort HopeSpecialFrench
151Johnson, SaraJan. 1891JohnsonPort HopeSpecialFrench
Form I
156Benson, Clara
157King, Hallie
158Tuer, Daisy
159Dunn, Nellie
160Sexsmith, Eliza
161Aiken, Mabel
162Trenbeth, Mabel
163Uglow, Mary M.
166Guernsey, BeatriceJan. 1891Major T.N. GuernseyPort HopeSpecialFrench
167Morton, AddieJan. 1891MortonCobourg RoadSpecialFrench
168Douglas, AlbertaJan. 1891John DouglasPort HopeSpecialFrench
169Norris, IreneJan. 1891Charles NorrisPort HopeSpecialFrench
170Short, AmyJan. 1891John ShortPort HopeSpecialFrench
171Liggett, FloraJan. 1891LiggettPort HopeSpecialFrench
172Hansman, EvaJan. 1891Michael HansmanPort HopeSpecialFrench
173Hillis, MaggieJan. 1891HillisRice Lake RoadGeneralFrench


This third section is comprised of information regarding female students who registered during the 1891-1892 years. We're currently trying to locate the owner of the original register, as there must be information about male students who registered during the same time frame.
Date of ApprovedAge at timePost OfficeCourseOption
Admissionof admissionNames of PupilsParents or GuardiansAddressSelectedSelected
AprilShaw, AdaMrs. Mulligan (Aunt)Port HopeSpecialFrench
AugustReel, MabelJohn ReelPort HopeSpecialFrench
July 189113Scott, Ethel B.Robert K. ScottPort HopeSpecialFrench & Latin
July 189114Dawley, Mary G.Hiram DawleyCobourg RoadSpecialFrench
July 189114Paterson, Amy L.Mrs. Ch. PatersonPort HopeSpecialFrench & Latin
July 189113Sowden, JosephineMrs. Sandford SowdenPort HopeSpecialFrench
July 189112Gladman, MaryMrs. E. GladmanPort HopeSpecialFrench
July 189114Small, MayMrs. S. SmallPort HopeSpecialFrench & Latin
July 189113Hewson, LeilaThomas HewsonPort HopeSpecialFrench & Latin
July 189113Glass, Eva MaudGeorge GlassPort HopeSpecialFrench
July 189114Williamson, NellieWilliam WilliamsonPort HopeSpecialFrench
July 189115Cann, BeattieThomas CannCantonSpecialFrench
July 189114Braund, EvaJoseph BraundPort HopeSpecialFrench
July 189112Dayman, MinnieJohn DaymanPort HopeSpecialFrench
July 1891Shaw, IvaWilliam ShawMillbrookSpecialFrench
July 189112Corson, Sarah C.Captain CorsonPort HopeSpecialFrench
July 189114Douglas, EuphemiaWilliam DouglasPort HopeSpecialFrench
July 189114L'Esperance, FloraD.J. L'EsperancePort HopeSpecialFrench
July 1891Jackson, JaneJohn G. JacksonPort HopeSpecialFrench
July 189115Maybee, RosaMrs. Jarvis MaybeePort HopeSpecialFrench
July 189114Smith, Clara E.Robert SmithPerrytownGeneralFrench
July 1891Campbell, EdithH.S. CampbellPort HopeSpecialFrench & Latin
Jan. 1892 (Readmitted)Hamill, Letitia
July 1891Bickle, AnniePort HopeGeneralFrench
July 1891Kinsman, Emma B.CantonSpecialFrench
July 1891Delamere, LillianDelamereMindenGeneral
July 1891Wood, MaggieArchibald WoodMillbrookSpecialFrench
Aug. 1891Barrett, ClaraGarden HillGeneralFrench
Aug. 1892Hillier, JennieMrs.MillbrookSpecialFrench
Oct. 189113Wood, EthelFred. WoodPort HopeSpecialLatin & French
Aug. 189215Mulligan, LouiseHenry MulliganMillbrookSpecialLatin & French
Aug. 189213Wood, AnnieArchibald WoodMillbrookSpecialLatin & French
Aug. 189213Ling, GertrudeHenry LingPort HopeSpecialLatin & French
Aug. 189214Thompson, EllaThos. A. ThompsonPort HopeSpecialFrench
Aug. 1892Crothers, Mabel G.Rev. W.J. CrothersPort HopeSpecialLatin & French
Aug. 189215Burnham, AdellH.H. BurnhamPort HopeSpecialLatin & French
Aug. 1892Robb, BerthaPerrytownSpecialLatin & French
Aug. 189212Holdaway, NellieFred. HoldawayPort BritainSpecialLatin & French
Aug. 189214Peacock, KateJohn W. PeacockWelcomeSpecialFrench
Aug. 189213Nicholls, MarguerettaWill. H. NichollsPort HopeSpecialFrench
Aug. 189212Dawkins, CarrieJohn DawkinsPort HopeSpecialLatin & French
Aug. 189215Philp, EstellaHugh PhilpPort HopeSpecialLatin & French
Aug. 189214Good, BessieMrs. Em. WainmanPort HopeSpecialFrench
Aug. 189214Wilcox, EllaGeo. WilcoxPort HopeSpecialLatin & French
Aug. 189213Purser, Florence Eth.Samuel PurserPort HopeSpecialFrench


The second item referred to is a training register (1884-1904), indicating that a number of the students listed above were training to become teachers. The register is entitled County Model Schools of Ontario Training Register - Special Report of Classes Taught (Registered No. 981: Dec. 28/8/84). The teaching period occurred during the months of October and November. The following are listed for the years shown:

1884: Emma Aldridge, Miss S. Coleman, Mary Dodds, Miss. J. Fanning, Ida Gould, Miss H. Windel, Miss B. Watson, Carrie Gladman, Willis Dean, L. Brown, Elizabeth Walker, Eliza Ballagh, Eva Wilkinson, Anne Stilwell, M. Tamblyn, Ida Venner, Thomas Pue, Wordsworth Porter, Eb Snider, Charles Carveth, George Conway, John Johnson, Wilbur Norris, Thomas Brown

1885: William Muldrew, Thomas McLaren, Ella Wilson, Jessie Wilgar, Samuel G. Brown, Annie Warde, Minnie Soden (Sowden?), Sara Elson, Thompson Ballagh, Joheil Coolidge, Mary Cann, Annie Moore, John Odell, Hattie Walker, Miss A. Benson, Mary Hansman, Norman Tilley, Alma Nott, Maud Cooper, Lizzie Hewson, Herbert Barber, Archie Stilwell, Edith Riggs, Polly Creba(?)

1886: Melissa Haskell, Jennie Gist, Robert Simpson, Harry Bean, Flora Leach, Flora Carveth, AW Hooper, Edgar Russell, Ada Lowrie, Georgie Furby, Annie Fair, William J. Orchard, William J. Kent, Lila Armstrong, Minnie Halliday, Hattie Stark, WD McLaren, David Jamieson, Edgerton Doxee, Celia S. Paull, Annie Cheer, Louisa Gardiner, Charles Fraser, Ida Strickland, Nellie Richardson, Hattie Lough, William A. Parks

1887: Laura Welch, Lottie Hamill, James A. Newsome, Fred Deyell, Minnie Anderson, Louise McIvor, James Berry, Harry Eagleson, Ida Strickland, Lizzie Dean, Robert J. Montgomery, Fred Everry(?), Alice Evans, Eppie Warren, Adam Watson, Peter J. Tyerman, Amanda Hamill, Bessie Allen, Thomas Dodds, Ettie A. Campbell, Lottie Perin, Melissa Haskill, William AM Bellwood

1888: Allie Vance, Ada Linton, Fred Deyell, Martha Whittington, Jennie C. Reid, Neil Colville, Miss Lou MacWilliam, Maggie Nott, Kimball Morrison, Ethel Hall, Helen Cornish, Jonathan W. Russell, Mollie Booth, Lillian Delamere(?), Cassie Fox, Helen Hay, Gertrude Lewis, Herbert Smale(?)

1889:Tena Elliott, Jennie Small, Mr. H. Carveth, Alice O. Budge, Effie Larmer, Mr. Shaw, Emma Earl, Alberta Kelley, WH Hooper, Edith M. Lee, Lizzie McMaster, James Lawson, Belle Stephenson, Eppie Warren, SE Sanderson, Mary Harmer, Miss Bertie Tamblin (Tamblyn?), Mr. Pearce

1890: Emma Brown, Maude Broughall, Edward M. Pearce, Ida Morris, Jennie Robinson, GG Fitzgerald, Aggie Benson, Aggie Watson, Upton Runnalls, NS McDonald, Rosa Henderson, Alberta Kelly, Morley Fallis, Bertha Sing, Edith Allen, George H. Dean, Della Fanning, Sarah Carr, B. Van Homrigh(?), AB McGill

1891: Ella Fligg, Minnie Spry, Thomas F. Perkin, William Argue, Isabel Wilson, Emily Harmer, Maggie Lucas, John Lee, Laura McNeil, Jessie Hawthorne, Miss ML Carr, Fred Harcourt, Margaret Rogers, Lilley Prout(?), Ada Bickle, John Graham, Bertha McCulloch, Alice Hamill, Herbert Sanderson, F. John Jollow, Addie Staples, Alice Harmer(?), Norman Hamill, Edwin A. Tonkin(?), Ida Osborn

1892: Miss Moffatt, Miss Deyell, Mr. Hawkey, Mr. Thorndyke, Mabel Tapscott, Miss Cook, Miss Camelon, Robert Stevens, Miss Scott, Miss McAllister, Mr. Grieve, Robert Johnston, Miss Washington, Miss Shaw, Miss Trull, Charles Evans, Miss Jennings, Miss Griffin, Mr. Riggs, Mr. Martyn, Miss Jolliffe, Miss Graham, Miss McCallum, Mr. Aikenson, Mr. Argue

1893: Miss M. Weatherilt, Miss M. Aiken, Oscar Conlin, JH Bean, Jessie K. Laing, Mabel Liggott, Helen Coleman, Ambrose Stanton, Miss. F. Coatham, Agnes Orchard, LB Williams, NF Coombe, Miss E. Kelly, Miss A. Rowland, William Grieve, NE Inch, V. Osborne, Miss W. McCallum, Miss F. Cobbledick, Mr. McDonald, Miss Isabe Robinson, Kate Colville, CE Brown, F. Atkinson, Miss ME Haines, Miss AE Orchard, V. Budge, F. Thompson

1894: Adella Dancaster, Mary Uglow, AN Mitchell, Wesley Hancock, Edith Sing, Eliza Sexsmith, Edith Scott, HC Rundle, Miss A. Hancock, Bertha Dancaster, EW Smale, CW Sleman (Sleeman?), Amy Armour, Ida Hughes, James W. Kelly, Gertrude Hawkins, Lottie Martin, Edith Mountjoy, Ada Shaw, JC Mills, Bertha Morris, Ethel Sharp, Nellie Coleman, William McMullen, Cora Tapscott, Lila Might, Frank Tribilcock, Robert Clarke.

1895: Grace Laing, Fred Davy, Richard Foster, James Benson, Mary E. Virtue, Minnie Lethbridge, Herbert Foley, Howard Chestnut, Jennie Jackson, Josie Sowden, William Inch, Frank Moore, Lena Davy, Fred E. Moroney, Norman Moyse, EW Allin, Agnes Orchard, Mabel Bennett, Stanley H. Pickup, Alex Hough, May Sparling, Charles Hayden

1896: Emily Couch, Amy Short, HR Gray, John A. Wright, Fanny Ellenor, Carrie Syer, RS Rowland, William Law, Ellie Thompson, Stella Cobbledick, SM Hawkins, Edward Worden, Agnes Delamoure (Delamere?), Maude Brand, DR Moore, Roderick Roddick, Irene Jewell, Iva Shaw, J. Fletcher Chapman, Sidney Cole, Daisy Tuer, Carrie Grose, TJ Ryan, Charles P. Henwood, Rhoda Black, Etta Wilcox, William Trenouth, Clarence Race, Isabella Lawrie, Jennie Johnston, HR Philp

1897: Edith Campbell, Minnie Rogers, Mamie Cochrane, William Law, Lillian McLean, Ethel M. Wood, Hannah Staples, Walter Thorndyke, Gertrude M. Sing, Annie Waddell, Mabel Kennedy, John A. Thompson, Ethel Trebilcock, Helen Caldwell, Katie Peacock, George W. Peters, Lila M. Might, Clemie Mackie, Louise Barker, John A. Wright

1898: Edna Fielding, Edwin Best, Harold Pickup, Lillian Gamsby, Emma Sackville, Lorenzo Dunbar, Ethel Sackville, Clara Beer, Russell Smale, Myrtle Jenkins, Ethel Rose, Arthur McRoberts, Nellie Holdaway, Florence Carson, Richard Hoskin

1899: Minnie B. Anderson, Florence M. Galbraith, William Bennett, Stella M. Blackburn, Winona M. Eilbeck, William G. Dewey, May L. McGorman, MA Rickard, Charles S. Hawkins, Clara Carson, Susie H. Hutchison, Fred R. Phillips, Edith M. McColl, May A. Elliott, Amy E. McKowan (McCowan?), Eva J. Roberts, Edythe A. Preston, James Whitehead, Ethelwyn M. Sparling, Katie S. Peacock, Elma Walker, Helen B. Lough, AF Johnston, Horace Wood, Estella M. Philp, Blanche Clarke, AN Tabscott (Tapscott?), Annie Davidson, Ada L. Ward, Edgar G. Trick, Minnie Weatherilt, Florence Robertson, Edith B. Maybee, Charlotte H. Dayfoot, Lillian F. Merrill, Minnie F. Weston, Annie Walters

1900: Ella Coulter, Julia Boyd, Kenneth K. Robertson, Minnie Mann, Mary Coffey, George Blodgett, Zella Lapp, Aggie Carson, Gerald Byers, Lillian Marett, May McNaughton, Harry Johnson, Jessie Tuer, Amy Rooney, D'Arcy Davidson, Eunice McNaughton, Eva Crookshank (Cruickshank?) Addie Macklam, Eva Galbraith, Minnie Downs, Fred Phillips, Annie Walter, Helen Drewry (Drury?), Maud McElroy, Florence Cheffins, Hattie Might, William Jones, Tena Ferguson, Robert Ely

1901: F. Lillian Archer, Laura G. Wilson, Delbert Armstrong, Nellie Hall, Florence Purser, Ada Fair, Matthew Sutton, Alda Williams, Flora Boskill (Bouskill?), Fred McColl, Maud Pickup, Gertrude Gardiner, Adam Miller, Helen C. Kemp, Alice L. White, Eber Hurl, Bertha Galbraith, Stella I. Purser, John McKenny, Ethel Ward, Olga Brand, Egerton Byers, Fanny E. Boundy, Nellie Mitchell, Bessie W. Lucey, Edna M. Brock, Margaret Thomas, Fred Tuer, May Mitchell, May Huycke, Helen G. Morris, Iva E. Doyle, Ethel M. Sing, Julyan E. Lang, John W. McDonald, Florence C. Phillips, Celai Hutchinson, Thomas G. Murphy, Ethel Purdy

1902: Charles A. Brady, Nona Burnham, K. Helena Dauncey, Carrie Dunnett, Helen Fraser, Norma Gliddon, Susie Hawkins, Susie A. Hinman, Flossie Martyn, Leona McBride, Fred J. O'Connor, John J. O'Sullivan, Kathleen Patterson, Samuel W. Pickup, Ethel Purdy, Alice M. Richards, Eva L. Rutherford, Heber Sisson, Ethel M. Smith, Frank Staples, Robert Stocker, Alberta Wight, Bessie P. Winter, Alfred Wilson, Harold B. Wood, Helen M. Young, James P. Smart

All students at the school were not residents of Port Hope:

1903: Wilma Fair (Canton), Blanche Wilson (Lifford), Stella Nichols, Olive Frederick (Campbellford), Florence Kerr (Cold Springs), Alma Thomas (Newcastle), Mabel Sutton, Violet Scott (Port Hope), Ruby Kerr (Cobourg), Laura Coe (Cavan), Mary Squair (Orono), Mary McCallum (Port Hope), Grace Boggs (Cobourg), Ethel Walker (Colborne), Owen Pollard (Canton), John Isaac (Norham), Raymond Humphries (Warkworth), Byron Burwash (Baltimore), Brock Pengelley (Bailieboro), Harry White (Port Hope), Edward Sackville (Bewdley), James McDonald (Bowmanville)

1904: Frances J. Drummer(?) (Vernonville), Isabel W. Handley (Millbrook), Edith W. Henderson (Port Hope), Winnifred K. Henry (Newcastle), Florence A. Hunter (Orono), Edith E. Hutchinson (Bailieboro), Rachel H. Johnston (Colborne), Robina E. Johns (Hampton), Alida J. Lapp (Brighton), Loretta Murray (Grafton), Pearle Purser (Port Hope), Lillian Rae (Port Hope), Maud L. Scott (Bowmanville), Ella Staples (Bethany), Edith W. White (Port Hope), Rose E. Wimbles(?), Eva J. Wickett (Bowmanville), Helena J. Waddell (Orono), Stanley E. Burnham (Port Hope), George W. Bunton (Welcome), Thomas W. Davidson (Camborne), Carleton K. Fotheringham (Cavanville), Stace H. Gaudier (Port Hope), Charles R. Gummow (Cobourg), Thomas W. Halligan (Plainville), Alex R. Lord (Grafton), Kenneth K. Pearce (Welcome), Raymond Richards (Codrington), John G. Staples (Bethany)


A typical entry from this register:

Miss Amanda Hamill
DateSubject of lessonClass or DivisionGPTP1TP2TP3TP4MRemarks
October 18, 1887ReadingIIc401617151538
November 2, 1887ReadingIIIs361617151536Lacks vivacity.
November 3, 1887GeographyIIIs401717151640
November 7, 1887ArithmeticIVj401817161642
November 9, 1887GeographyIVj441918171748
November 15, 1887GeographyIVs482017181850
November 30, 1887ReadingIc502015181850


Marks were given for:
  • Governing Power: ability to excite interest and sustain attention (60);
  • Teaching Power:
    Preparation (20)
    Language - distinctness of enunciating, fluency, tone of voice, pronunciation, grammatical accuracy (20)
    Methods of giving questions and of receiving answers (20)
    Detection and correction of errors (20)
  • Manner: general appearance, energy, animation, sympathy, self-possession, tact (60)


In 1902, more anecdotal material regarding teaching experiences was added along with the marks. For the complete entries of any of the students listed in the training register, please contact the Port Hope Archives for charges.

Barbara & Peter Bolton - Port Hope, Ontario
Copyright © 2014 PJBolton
www.alivingpast.ca